Awards

THE PRESIDENT’S AWARD from the Puppeteers of America.  In 2003 we were greatly honoured to receive the President’s Award “For Making an Outstanding Contribution to the Art of Puppetry”.  This medal has also been awarded to Ronnie Burkett, Julie Taymor (director of The Lion King, etc.), Jim Hensen (Muppets) and other puppetry greats.  We are very happy to be included in this august list with Ronnie and Coad Canada, we are the third Canadian recipients.

THE PREMIER’S AWARD from the Premier of Ontario. In 2014 we were nominated for the Premier’s Award for Excellence in the Arts.

THE AWARD FOR ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE from the Puppeteers of America, North East Region. In 2001 we were the inaugural recipients of this award, given for our “Contribution of a Body of Work to the Art of Puppetry”.

CITATIONS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE ART OF PUPPETRY FROM UNIMA USA (Union International de la Marionette)
2010 Cinderella in Muddy York, directed by Sue Miner,                                               2001 Walidad the Grass Cutter, directed by Sharon Weisbaum.                                   1996 Tea at the Palace, directed by Sharon Weisbaum,                                             1984 Bed & Breakfast, solo show created by Ann Powell.                                               1978 The Miller & His Wife, directed by Ann and David Powell.

CHALMERS CANADIAN PLAY AWARDS
Short listed in the Theatre for Young Audiences category
1998 Bed & Breakfast, directed by Sue Miner.
1995 The Ballad of Tamlin directed by Sharon Weisbaum, with singer Andrea Koziol.

DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS                                                                                  The Toronto Theatre Alliance nominated our work for the following awards

In the Independent Theatre category                                                                        2011 Hard Times: Kevin Hutson nominated for Best Lighting Design                           2007 Terror: Mark Cassidy nominated for Best Direction                                                 2007 Terror: Rick Sacks nominated for Best Music.                                                         2002 The Pirate Widow Cheng: Wendy White nominated for Best Design.                     2002 The Pirate Widow Cheng: Darren Copeland nominated for Best Music.

In the Theatre for Young Audiences category
2004 Bed & Breakfast, directed by Sue Miner, nominated Best Production.
2001 Cinderella in Muddy York, directed by Sue Miner, nominated Best Production.
2001 Cinderella in Muddy York: David Powell nominated for Best Actor.
1998 Bed & Breakfast, directed by Sue Miner, nominated for Best Production.
1990 Tea at the Palace, directed by Sharon Weisbaum, nominated for Best Production

A Tootsie Award from theatre critic Lynn Slotkin in 2015

A Harold awarded to us by the Toronto independent theatre community

. . . and not technically awards, but pretty cool:

A Documentary 1994, CBC documentary “The Whimsical World Of Puppetmongers“.                         Directed by Andrew Johnson

Included in a great book: 2005 “Puppetry: A World History” by Eileen Bloomenthal.

IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII